Notice of Data Breach

NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

Mise En Place Restaurant Services, Inc. (“MEP”) values and respects your privacy; accordingly, we are advising about an incident involving the potential exposure of some clients’ and individuals’ information. Below, we’ve outlined steps MEP has undertaken since discovering the incident, and provided guidance on general best practices for identity theft protection.

It is important to note that we have no indication that any business or personal information has been viewed or used inappropriately. Further, the forensics company found no evidence that this was a targeted attack. However, out of an abundance of caution, we are providing notice to all business and individuals identified as potentially affected.

What Happened?

On March 15, 2018, we discovered that a part of our network was potentially subject to a ransomware attack. We immediately contacted our IT consultant, who began an investigation into the matter. Additionally, we hired a specialized, third-party, forensic IT firm to investigate and changed all network passwords. The specialized forensic IT firm has concluded its investigation and determined that there was unauthorized access to our server between March 6, 2018 and March 15, 2018.

What Information Was Involved?

The information may have included: full name; address; Social Security or Federal Identification Number; passport, driver’s license, or resident card number; bank account and routing number; and the login information for a bank account, insurance or vendors, if provided to MEP. Each individual/entity may have been impacted differently. If you believe your information may have been maintained by MEP but you did not receive a written notice, please call 1-888-292-8414.

What We Are Doing.

In addition to the steps immediately taken in response to this event, MEP remains vigilant in its efforts to protect confidential information and has already implemented additional safeguards to help prevent additional cyber-attacks. Further, we have notified the Federal Bureau of Investigation, all applicable state agencies, and the three credit reporting bureaus. Lastly, we will pursue prosecution of these criminals to the full extent of U.S. law.

While we have no indication that any personal information has been accessed or used inappropriately, as an added precaution, MEP is also providing potentially impacted individuals with credit monitoring and an insurance reimbursement policy.

What You Can Do.

In addition to using the identity services we have secured for you should you be potentially impacted, we recommend those identified as potentially impacted:

 

  1. Establish and monitor free 90-day fraud alerts with the three credit reporting bureaus: Equifax (1-888-766-0008; P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374), Experian (1-888-397-3742; P.O. Box 4500, Allen, TX 75013), and TransUnion (1-800-680-7289; P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022-2000).
  2. Consider placing a credit freeze, which will make it more difficult for someone to open a new account.  For more information: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0497-credit-freeze-faqs
  3. If you become a victim or suspect identity theft, file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission at https://identitytheft.gov and law enforcement.  The FTC also provides detailed and specific information about identity theft on their website, which we recommend be reviewed.

 

Lastly, obtain a free credit report every year from the three credit bureaus at  www.annualcreditreport.com

For More Information.

If you have questions or need additional information, please call toll free number 1-888-292-8414, Monday through Friday, from 5 A.M. to 5 P.M. PST.  You may also write us at 1639 11th Street, Suite 107, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Further, you can go to https://ide.myidcare.com/mep for assistance or for any additional questions you may have.